Grand Final Day Presentations!

What a fantastic day of hockey and fun! Congratulations to all the players, coaches, umpires, tech officials and award recipients!

MINKIES

  1. Best Attacking Player – Jayce Vidler
  2.  Most Improved – Bella Edwards
  3.  Most Consistent – Finley Atkinson
  4.  Best Team Player – Ava Jensen
  5.  Most Improved – Isaac Geres
  6.  Best Defender – Aidan Harwin

DIVISION 2 (U12)

4th POSITION – Troopers

  1. Best Team Player – Codie Durich
  2. Team Leader – Talisha Moore
  3. Most Improved – Olivia Le’Gear

3rd POSITION – Lightning Hawks

  1. Most Valuable Player – Jed Butland
  2. Player’s Player – Anara Weare
  3. Player’s Player – Marley Lloyd

RUNNER UP – Green Machine

  1. Best Forward – Julian Ryan
  2. Best Back – Bridie Keevers
  3. Most Improved – Archie Clifton

PREMIERS – Allstars

  1. Magnificent Midfield – Dan Harris
  2. Most Improved – Sophie Hodgkinson
  3. Standout Striker – Makinli Sheahan

DIV 2 PLAYER OF THE FINAL:

MALE -Alan Kilpatrick

FEMALE -Taryn Catanzariti

HIGHEST GOAL SCORER:

MALE – Patrick Stevens (18 goals)

FEMALE – Amber Davidson (12 goals)

DIV 2 MOST VALUABLE FEMALE PLAYER: Tylah Harris

DIV 2 MOST VALUABLE MALE PLAYER: Jed Butland

DIVISION 1 (U16)

4th POSITION – Bionic Blues

  1. Most Dedicated – Catriona Boyd
  2. Player’s Player – Storm Poggioli
  3. Best and Fairest – Leah MacCallum

3rd POSITION – Green Goblins

  1. Best Forward – Alyssa Catanzariti
  2. Best Back – Kate Keevers
  3. Most Improved – Lauren Wells

RUNNER UP – Allstars

  1. Best Attacking Forward – Andrew Earl
  2. Most Valuable Player – Ben Howard
  3. Coaches Award – Lucy Edsen

PREMIERS – Purple Hurricanes

  1. Returning Star – Dane Reis
  2. Best Defence – Robbie Masasso
  3. Most Improved Allstar – Jayden Mehmet

DIV 1 PLAYER OF THE FINAL:

MALE - Jhai Mehmet

FEMALE -Maeve Turcinovic

HIGHEST GOAL SCORER:

MALE – Max Williams (34 goals)

FEMALE – Talytha Macdonald (9 goals)

DIV 1 JEFFREY RIX MALE PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Peter Masasso

DIV 1 ATHERTON HOTEL FEMALE PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Leah MacCallum

THE HEATHER QUADRIO U15 RISING STAR: Sienna Lloyd

JUNIOR TALENTED & INSPIRING GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Isabel Condon

JUNIOR UMPIRE ENCOURAGMENT: Catriona Boyd

WALKING HOCKEY

  1. Most Enthusiastic – Lorraine Ryan
  2. Most Improved – David Costa

VETS LADIES

4th POSITION – Waterloo

  • Player’s Choice – Karen Mitchell

3rd POSITION – Dirty Movers

  • Most Enthusiastic – Dominique Maidment

RUNNER UP – Plastered Vets

  • Most Dedicated – Melissa McDonald

PREMIERS – Blue Steel

  • Strong as Steel – Kerrie Trimble

PLAYER OF THE FINAL: Sandy Margetts

HIGHEST GOAL SCORER: Annette Berry-Porter (20 goals)

VETS PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Karen Mitchell

OPEN LADIES

4th POSITION – Misfits

  • Player’s Player – Sarah Mather

3rd POSITION – Roga Wildcats

  • Player’s Player – Jodie Lea

RUNNER UP – Galaxy Girls

  • Best and Fairest – Riley Pollen

PREMIERS – Shooters

  • “Holy Goalie” – Pene Roe

PLAYER OF THE FINAL: Talytha Macdonald

HIGHEST GOAL SCORER: Hayley Fullgrabe (23 goals)

OPEN LADIES PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Carla Taylor

TALENTED & INSPIRING GOALIE OF THE YEAR: Pene Roe

OUTSTANDING GOALKEEPER CONTRIBUTION: Erin Muller, Jess Finlen and Hayley Fullgrabe

SENIOR UMPIRING AWARD: Tom Vidler

PRESIDENT’S AWARD: Karen Mitchell

GORDON HUNTER BEST CLUB MEMBER: Hayley Fullgrabe

QCCU VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Carrie de Brueys

CARON BYRNES VETERAN CLUB MEMBER: Pam Clearwater

Comments are closed.