ATHA AWARD WINNERS 2018

ATHA AWARD WINNERS 2018

MINKIES – COACH: HELEN HARRIS
Most Improved - Aidan Harwin
Most Improved - Sophia Lindsay
Most Consistent - Rachel Williams
Best Attacking Player - Anara Weare
Best Defending Player - Maeve Rothwell
Best Team Player - Archie Clifton
 
DIV 2 (12 YEARS & UNDER)
LIGHTENING HAWKS
COACHES: ELLA CURCIO & LAURA TREZISE
Most Improved Player - Seth Weare
Player’s Player - Maddison-Lee Neville
Player of the Year - Jed Butland
 
TROOPERS - COACH: DORCAS HEAP
Persistent and Consistent - Amber Davidson
Most Improved - Maeve Turcinovic
Players Player - Jay West
 
DIV 2 RUNNER UPS: ALLSTARS
ALL STARS – COACH : FIONA MASASSO
MVP Tylah Harris
Most Improved Kiarna McIntosh
Most Consistent Kelby Cifuentes
 
DIV 2 PREMIERS: GREEN MACHINE
GREEN MACHINE – COACH: PAUL KEEVERS
Rookie of the Year - Oliver Freeman
Best defender - Hannah Mitchell
Most Versatile Player - Ethan Berry-Porter
 
 
HIGHEST GOAL SCORER:
MALE - Adam Keevers - Green Machine (21)
FEMALE - Alyssa Catanzariti - Green Machine (5)
 
DIV 2 FEMALE SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR:
Sienna Lloyd
DIV 2 MALE SPORTS STAR OF THE YEAR:
Ben Howard
 
DIV 2 MOST VALUABLE FEMALE PLAYER: Talisha Moore
DIV 2 MOST VALUABLE MALE PLAYER: Ethan Steptoe
 
PLAYER OF THE FINAL
MALE: DANIEL HARRIS
FEMALE: PAIGE TITLOW
 
DIV 1 (16 YEARS & UNDER)
 
GREEN GOBLINS – COACH: BRI HAYDON
Best Defender - Gabrielle Pezzelato
Best and Fairest - Malikah Barton
Most Valuable Player - Storm Poggioli
 
BIONIC BLUES - COACH: PAUL HUBNER
The unofficial team and PR Manager - Hayley Fullgrabe
More hard yards than a landscaper - Leah MacCallum
Putting the Sass in Sasquatch - Jack Curcio
 
DIV 1 RUNNER UPS:
PURPLE HURRICANES COACH: PHIL EMERSON
Coaches Player of the year - Angus Condon
Players player of the year - Felix Radcliffe
Defender of the year - Nikki Edsen
 
DIV 1 PREMIERS:
ALL STARS 1- COACH: FIONA MASASSO
Most Improved Nick Greenwood
Most Versatile Max Williams
MVP Peter Masasso
 
PLAYER OF THE FINAL
MALE: NICK GREENWOOD
FEMALE: SHORTY MacDONALD
 
HIGHEST GOAL SCORER:
MALE - Luke Howard – Purple Hurricanes (30)
FEMALE – Makenzi May – Bionic Blues (9)
 
TALENTED & INSPIRING GOALIE OF THE YEAR:
Male - Seth Stein
Female - Isabel Condon
 
JUNIOR UMPIRE ENCOURAGEMENT: Luke Howard
 
DIV 1 JEFFREY RIX MALE PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Luke Howard
 
DIV 1 ATHERTON HOTEL FEMALE PLAYER OF THE SEASON: Hayley Fullgrabe
 
THE HEATHER QUADRIO U15 RISING STAR: Alan Kilpatrick
 
VETS LADIES
 
DIRTY MOVERS - CAPTAIN: LEANNE GODFREY -
Most Improved Player - Sandra Zelenika
BLUE STEEL CAPTAIN: FIONA MASASSO
Hard as Steel Award Fiona Masasso
 
VETS RUNNER UPS:
PLASTERED VETS – CAPTAIN: LIZZIE CLIFTON
Positive Player Award Elaine Phillips
 
VETS PREMIERS:
WATERLOO – CAPTAIN: TRACEY ROTHWELL
Best and Fairest - Tracey Rothwell
 
PLAYER OF THE FINAL: SUE VOLLERT
 
HIGHEST GOAL SCORER: Helen Harris – Waterloo (30)
 
OPEN LADIES
 
MISFITS - CAPTAIN: SAM DUCK
Most Valuable Player - Cathy Kent
GALAXY GIRLS 3rd – CAPTAIN: ANGELA POLLEN
Best and Most Valuable Player of the Year - Riley Pollen
 
OPEN LADIES RUNNER UPS:
ROGA WILD CATS – CAPTAIN: BROOKE AINSLEY
Player of the Year - Rebecca Gallo
 
OPEN LADIES PREMIERS:
SHOOTERS - CAPTAIN: KAREN DUNSTAN
Most Consistent - Carla Holmes
 
HIGHEST GOAL SCORER: Jess Finlen - Shooters (17)
 
PLAYER OF THE FINAL: LIZ HAWKINS
 
TALENTED & INSPIRING GOALIE OF THE YEAR:
Sandra Zelenika
 
GAVIN DOULL UMPIRING AWARD – DEDICATION, ACHIEVEMENT AND COMMITMENT: John Muller
 
MR MEN AWARD: Paul Hubner
 
GORDON HUNTER BEST CLUB MEMBER: Jess Finlen
 
QCCU VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Karen Mitchell
 
CARON BYRNES VETERAN CLUB MEMBER:
Fiona Masasso

Comments are closed.